top of page
tim-marshall-dYO_5KOMEkA-unsplash (1).jpg

PROGRAMME

WEDNESDAY 8 NOVEMBER

9:30 - 16:30

Field Trip –  Nelson/Tasman

17:30 - 19:00

Welcome Function Rutherford Hotel,
Kindly Sponsored by LANDPRO 

19:00 Onwards

THURSDAY 9 NOVEMBER

8:00 - 8:30

REGISTRATION 

8:30 - 9:00

CONFERENCE OPENING
 
Mihi Whakatau Haukāinga led by Kaumātua
Committee Welcome - Amanda Death

9:00 - 10:00

Prof. Ian Rutherfurd / University of Melbourne

Facing our urban creeks: the burgeoning enthusiasm for unlocking the many benefits of urban waterways 

Chair: Ian Fuller

10:00 - 10:30

MORNING TEA 

10:30 - 12:30

What have we learnt from recent events?

Chris Dolley Hawke's Bay, Murry Cave Tairāwhiti, Toby Kay Nelson, Nick Brown Auckland 
Chair: Damian Velluppillai

12:30 - 13:30

LUNCH 

13:30 - 15:30

Open Presentation Session

Chair: Alastair Clement 

Graeme Smart Urban flood remediation – overseas examples
Peter Ashmore Urban riverscapes: transformation, conservation, and restoration
Alex Sims Unlocking the multiple benefits of urban rivers
Nicole Wheeler 'Making room for water', an urban example
from Australia

Jo Hoyle New Zealand braided rivers and 2023 legislative reforms:

How did we get here, what does it mean, what happens next?

Tim Dodd The Streams Beneath Our Feet
Richard Measures Forecasting flood extent and hazard maps using pre-computed simulations

Lynette McLeod Encouraging first time volunteers for waterway restoration: A randomised control trial

15:30 - 17:30

POSTER SESSION Kindly Sponsored by Tonkin+Taylor

T+T cmyk Logo stacked.png

18:15

Bus departs Rutherford Hotel for dinner

18:30

Conference Dinner - the Granary, Founders Park  - bus returns to Rutherford Hotel at approx 11.30pm

FRIDAY 10 NOVEMBER

9:00 - 10:00

Dr. Mahina-a-rangi Baker / Te Wānanga o Raukawa 
A journey into the inherited legacies of urban waterways from an indigenous perspective, with Te Mana o te Wai as a guide

Chair: Amanda Death

10:00 - 10:30

MORNING TEA 

10:30 - 12:30

How do we make our communities resilient?

Alex Cartwright Emergency Management, Emily Lane Flood Mapping, Amanda Valois Ecology, Sue Ellen Fenelon/Michael Tucker Nature Based Solutions 

Chair: Clare Wilkinson

12:30 - 13:30

LUNCH

13:15 - 14:00

2023 AGM - NZ Rivers Group

14:00 - 16:00

Panel Discussion - What's next for urban rivers? 

16:00 - 16:30

CONFERENCE CLOSING 

*Please note the programme is subject to change

Conference Registrations are open

MAJOR SPONSOR

niwa-2018-horizontal-final-400_0.png

MAJOR SPONSOR

Sml NW BLACK [Converted].png
bottom of page